Gray's Clinical Photographic Dissector of the Human Body by
Includes 67 videos, including dissection techniques and useful tips
Histology and Cell Biology: An Introduction to Pathology by
Includes 23 concept mapping videos
Netter's Essential Histology by
Includes 20 video lectures
Textbook of Physical Diagnosis by
This title contains 137 videos that include examination, assessment, auscultating, testing, evaluating, screening, inspecting, palpating, interviewing, counseling, and telemedicine techniques.
Brenner and Stevens' Pharmacology by
Includes 15 animated videos
Larsen's Human Embryology by
Includes 69 animated videos
Underwood's Pathology: a Clinical Approach by
Includes 10 animated lectures by podcast
This feature provides students with the ability to hear an abnormal heart sound, while simultaneously watching a graphic of the intracardiac abnormality that is occurring. The students learn proper auscultation techniques for each murmur. The modules also discuss basics regarding clinical findings associated with the murmurs. This method of learning is designed to help students grasp this difficult concept and solidify their understanding. The target audience includes medical students, NP students, and PA students.
The BioDigital System Modules are live on AccessMedicine. This is a collection of hundreds of interactive, 3-D modules designed to deliver a focused learning experience while also offering a deep-dive into our core foundational textbooks.
Harrison's Pathophysiology Animations
Harrison's Pathophysiology Animations explain complex pathophysiology concepts in new and beautifully animated, easy-to-understand brief videos. Each episode covers a disease mechanism. Running time of each is a student-friendly 4-8 minutes. Nationally regarded educator Scott Stern, MD, from the University of Chicago wrote and narrated each episode, giving our series authenticity often lacking in other medical animations.
These focused, 3-D modules guide medical students through systems-based tours of the human anatomy, helping them to learn human anatomy in a systems-based, interactive format. Launching with 7 modules/tours, additional modules/tours will continue to be added to the collection throughout the year. A number of enhancements have been made to existing modules to make them more dynamic. For example, the Endocrine System tour now demonstrates thyroid hormone release.
Each module features roughly 7-10 slides.
The BioDigital System Modules are live on AccessMedicine. This is a collection of hundreds of interactive, 3-D modules designed to deliver a focused learning experience while also offering a deep-dive into our core foundational textbooks.
Auscultation Classroom